Family-Based Green Card for Child - I-130 Form

You have to prove that there is a family relationship between you and your child or children you are sponsoring. You will have to show U.S. immigration officials clear, credible, and understandable evidence of your familial relationship. The process varies depending on whether you (the sponsor) is a US citizen or a Green Card holder.

DOWNLOAD NOW arrow

Family-Based Green Card for Child Requirements

For immigration purposes, a child is defined as being unmarried and under 21, whereas if a person is married and/or over 21, that person is defined as a son or daughter.

If you are a U.S. Citizen, you may petition on behalf of your:

  • Children (unmarried and under 21)
  • Unmarried sons and daughters (21 or over)
  • Married sons and daughters (any age)

If you are a Legal Permanent Resident, you may petition on behalf of your:

  • Children (unmarried and under 21)
  • Unmarried sons and daughters (21 or over)

Family-Based Green Card for Child Application Process

Children of U.S. Citizens are considered immediate relatives, once Form I-130 is accepted, a visa number becomes immediately available, which means that there is no waiting period between the time you submit your application and your child getting a visa number.

Unmarried children (over the age of 21), and married sons and daughters (any age) of U.S. citizens, and unmarried children (any age) of Legal Permanent Residents will have to wait for their application to be accepted for their visa numbers to become available. When their priority date becomes current, and a visa number is available, they will have to apply to adjust their status to permanent resident if they are already living in the US; or apply for an immigration visa if they are living outside the US.

Family-Based Green Card for Child Evidence

To correctly sponsor your child, you must also provide evidence of your U.S. Citizenship or Permanent Residency.

Documents that can prove your US Citizenship:

  • Birth certificate
  • Naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship
  • Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States
  • Valid US passport
  • Original statement from US consular officer verifying your citizenship

Documents that can prove Permanent Residency:

  • A copy of your permanent resident card (front and back)
  • A copy of the biographic page of your passport (with your name, photo and expiration date clearly visible)
  • A copy of your I-94 card

What are the advantages included in my application?

Apply Computer

24 Hours Email support
24 Hours Personalized instructions
24 Hours Self-help software
24 Hours Helpful tips
DOWNLOAD NOW arrow

Inter IMMI Services LLC is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy





© 2017 Inter IMMI Services LLC - All Rights Reserved.