Family-Based Green Card for Sibling - I-130 Form

You have to prove that there is a family relationship between you and the sibling or siblings, you are sponsoring. You will have to show U.S. immigration officials clear, credible, and understandable evidence of your familial relationship.

START YOUR APPLICATION ONLINE arrow

Family-Based Green Card for Sibling Requirements

The legal definition of sibling includes step-brothers and step-sisters (as long as you were both 18 or under when your parents married) and adopted siblings (as long as your sibling and if applicable, you - were both under the age of 16 when adopted and meet other legal conditions for a legal adoption).

To petition for your brother or sister to live in the U.S., you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. Legal Permanent Residents cannot petition to bring siblings to live permanently in the United States.

Family-Based Green Card for Sibling Application Process

Siblings are not considered immediate relatives and instead fall in the family preference category, the Green Card process takes considerably longer because a visa number will not become immediately available.

Once Form I-130 is accepted, siblings of U.S. Citizens will have to wait for their priority date to become current, since visas are assigned in the chronological order in which the petitions are filed. The filing date becomes the applicant’s priority date. Once a visa number becomes available the beneficiary can apply for a visa or to adjust his or her status.

If your brother or sister resides outside of the U.S., the NVC will send your petition along with their visa number to the recipients’ local U.S. Consulate or Embassy with detailed instructions on how to complete the Visa process. Your sibling may begin his or her green card application once Form I-130 is approved and the priority date becomes current.

To check the status of the current priority date, please see the Visa Bulletin published monthly by the US Department of State.

Family-Based Green Card for Sibling Evidence

To correctly sponsor your brother or sister, you must also provide evidence of your U.S. Citizenship.

Documents that can prove your US Citizenship:

  • Birth certificate
  • Naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship
  • Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States
  • Valid US passport
  • Original statement from US consular officer verifying your citizenship

Note: Permanent Residents cannot petition for a Family-Based Green Card on behalf of their siblings. However, once naturalized, Green Card holders will have the same rights as U.S. citizens.

What are the advantages included in my application?

Apply Computer

24 Hours Email support
24 Hours Personalized instructions
24 Hours Self-help software
24 Hours Helpful tips
Apply Now arrow

Inter IMMI Services LLC is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy

© 2017 Inter IMMI Services LLC - All Rights Reserved.

Family-Based Green Card for Sibling - I-130 Form