Affidavit of Support to Sponsor a U.S. Visa Applicant Online

Complete Form I-131 in a few easy steps

The Application for Travel Document (Form I-131) is multi-purpose, and its correct use directly depends on the immigration status of the applicant. It is commonly used by non-us citizens, applying for a legal permit to remain outside and then return to the US for a specific period of time.

Form I-134: Sponsor a visiting non-U.S. citizen

Form I-134 is used to sponsor a foreign national entering the United States. The sponsor needs to be either a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder) and is required to provide proof to the USCIS that the applicant has sufficient funds and will not become dependent on the U.S government financial resources, i.e., a public charge.

It is commonly used in connection with visitor visas, fiancé visas, diversity visas, students, and public interest parolees.

Those sponsoring family-based immigrants or employment-based immigrants who are coming to work for relatives or companies must use Affidavit of Support I-864.

Following are the general instructions to submit Form I-134 correctly:

  • Provide copies of your tax returns filed with the IRS (Internal Revenue System) of the last three [3] years. In case you have not filed with the IRS or you have no such documents, a written explanation must be provided
  • In case your income is not independent and you share a household with one [1] or more family members you will also need to include their tax returns of the last three [3] years.
  • If you or other members of your family, have other means of income, then it will be required to individually complete Form I-864A.
  • Official proof of current employment or self-employment. Include any official statements such as:
    • most recent pay-slips
    • employment contract
    • employment statement, which should include: your start date, salary and duties

It is important to revise the application carefully before its submission and make sure all answers are correct and accurate. Any incomplete or deceitful applications will be rejected.

Please, include all required documentation. The USCIS will contact you, should any additional proof be deemed necessary.

What are the advantages included in my application?

Apply Computer

24 Hours Email support
24 Hours Personalized instructions
24 Hours Self-help software
24 Hours Helpful tips
Download Now arrow

Inter IMMI Services LLC is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy

© 2017 Inter IMMI Services LLC - All Rights Reserved.

Affidavit of Support to Sponsor a U.S. Visa Applicant Online