Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence Online

Complete Form I-751 in a few easy steps

This application is used by conditional residents, who obtained status through marriage, whose condition of residency within the United States is based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen, to request that the USCIS remove the conditions of their residence.

Become a permanent resident

Form I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence is used by green card holders whose condition of residency within the United States is based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen.

The status of conditional resident only lasts two (2) years. When that condition is gone, and to be able to remain in the US regardless of your marital status, you must use this form to petition the USCIS to remove the conditions of residence and make you a permanent resident with a regular green card.

If you obtained your conditional status by marrying a US citizen:

  1. People who were granted conditional residence by marrying an American citizen or a US permanent resident may use Form I-751 to remove those conditions.
  2. If you have dependent children, under the age of 21, who were also granted conditional resident status on the same day as you or within 90 days thereafter, then you may include their full names and Alien Registration Number (A-Number) in Part 5. of the I-751 Form to request a removal of their conditions as well.
  3. If you have dependent children but they did not receive their resident status on the same day as you or within a 90-day period, then they should file Form I-751 separately from yours to have their condition status removed.

If you are currently married, you may file the Form I-751 jointly with your spouse, through whom you obtained your conditional status. However, you may file the form without your spouse if:

  1. Your spouse has passed away
  2. You are legally separated from your spouse
  3. Your spouse has violated you or you have been subject to extreme cruelty caused by your spouse
  4. Your conditional resident parent is married to a US citizen and you have been violated or subject to extreme cruelty caused by your American parent
  5. The termination of your status and removal from the United States would result in extreme hardship
  1. Filing jointly: If you and your spouse are filing jointly, you must file ir during the 90-day period immediately before your conditional residence expires.
  2. Filing if your spouse is deceased, you are divorced or you and/or your dependant child were subjected to extreme cruelty: You may file the form anytime, after you are granted conditional residence and before its’ official expiry period.
  3. Consequences for not filing: In case you fail to file Form I-751 in the two years immediately after you have been granted a permanent resident status, you will lose this status and may be removed from the U.S.

Special Note: If you were unable to file Form I-751 due to extraordinary circumstances beyond your control and through no fault of your own, you might file it late attaching a written explanation and request so that the USCIS may excuse your late filing.

Please follow the instructions below to correctly file Form I-751:

  • Signature: All petitions must be correctly filled and properly signed. No electronic or typewritten signatures will be accepted.
  • Biometric Services Appointment: Once your petition has been received and reviewed by the USCIS, they will contact you with a written notice, informing you of the location of your designated Application Support Center (ASC) together with the exact date and time of your appointment.
  • Copies: You must submit legal copies of all required documentation unless specifically asked for originals. However, if you provide un-required original documents, they may be retained and stored as evidence of your application.
  • Translations: Please provide legal translation of all submitted documents in a foreign language. Remember that each page must be stamped and signed by a certified English translator

What are the advantages included in my application?

Apply Computer

24 Hours Email support
24 Hours Personalized instructions
24 Hours Self-help software
24 Hours Helpful tips
Download Now arrow

Inter IMMI Services LLC is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy

© 2017 Inter IMMI Services LLC - All Rights Reserved.

Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence Online