Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) I-821D

Complete Form I-821D in a few easy steps

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) benefits undocumented immigrants who entered the U.S. as children by offering a pardon from deportation and the opportunity to remain in the U.S. with a work permit.

DOWNLOAD NOW arrow

Apply or Renew for Deferred Action (DACA)

Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) was created by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to benefit children brought illegally to the USA by their parents, or other relatives and that did not break any immigration laws intentionally. Individuals who grew up, lived and worked in the U.S. and that demonstrate that they meet the requirements may request DACA for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) if you meet the following requirements:

  • Came to the United States before the age of 16
  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  • Have no criminal record
  • Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in school, or have graduated high school, have obtained a General Educational Development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States

You will be required to provide official written proof in the form of documentation, certificates, diplomas, medical and financial records, household confirmation, report cards, educational transcripts, etc.

Note: Getting your Deferred Action application approved will postpone your deportation period by two (2) consecutive years. Once this period of time has expired, you might be eligible to apply for a Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals renewal. Learn more about the DACA here.

Note: If you are unable to provide such documentation or if it is not available, you must provide an explanation, including a description of your efforts to obtain such evidence.

  • Proof of age: you will need to prove that you are at least 15 years old;
  • Proof of identity;
  • Proof that you came to the U.S. before your 16th birthday;
  • Proof that you resided continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007;
  • Proof that you were physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;
  • Proof that you had no lawful status as of June 15, 2012;
  • Proof that you are currently in school in the United States or have graduated or received a certificate of completion or attendance from a U.S. high school, private college or university, or have obtained your GED;
  • Evidence that any absences from the United States since June 15,2007, were brief, casual and innocent;
  • Evidence to determine criminal history: You do not need to submit documentation concerning minor traffic violations such as driving without a license unless they were alcohol or drug related.

Make sure to include all the necessary documentation required for this process before submitting your application. Incomplete applications may be delayed or rejected.

If you do not have a required document and are unable to obtain a certified copy of the original, please send a certification from the person or authority that originally issued the document explaining why it cannot be provided. The USCIS will consider documents such as notarized affidavits in such cases.

Once your application is accepted, you will receive a receipt notice that your application is being processed, this may take up to three (3) weeks, after having filed your DACA request. The receipt notice is formally known as Form I-797C, Notice of Action.

After you receive the Receipt Notice, you will receive an Appointment Notice requesting your presence at your local Application Support Center to have your fingerprints taken. Failure to appear to be fingerprinted or for other biometric services may result in the rejection of your application.

The USCIS will notify you, in writing, of the final decision. You cannot appeal or motion to reopen/reconsider the decision. Processing times for Form I-821D vary.

If your application is approved, you will receive your Employment Authorization Card (EAD) in the mail, on average 3-6 months after having filed your DACA application.

What are the advantages included in my application?

Apply Computer

24 Hours Email support
24 Hours Personalized instructions
24 Hours Self-help software
24 Hours Helpful tips
DOWNLOAD NOW arrow

Inter IMMI Services LLC is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy





© 2017 Inter IMMI Services LLC - All Rights Reserved.