U.S. Green Card Through Employment

Disclaimer: USimmigration.org and Inter Immi Services LLC is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy

Applying for a Green Card Through a Family Member

Receiving a Green Card through sponsorship of a family member is the most common way to obtain permanent residency in the United States.

A U.S. Citizen may petition for the following relatives, provided they can prove the relationships:

  • Husband or Wife;
  • Unmarried children, under 21 years of age;
  • Unmarried son or daughter, over 21 years old;
  • Married son or daughter, of any age;
  • Siblings (this includes step-siblings), if the applicant is at least 21 years of age;
  • Mother or Father, if the applicant is at least 21 years of age;

A Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder), may petition for the following relatives, provided you can prove the relationships:

  • Husband or Wife;
  • Unmarried child under, 21 years of age;
  • Unmarried son or daughter, over 21 years old;

To be able to sponsor a relative for a Family-Based Green Card, all applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident and be able to provide documentation proving your status;
  • You must have a qualifying family relationship with the beneficiary (see above);
  • You must complete Form I-130;
  • You must show that you can support your family member financially, if applicable.

Once you have correctly completed and filed Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, a visa number will become available based on the Family-based Immigration Preference Category.

Green Card for Husband or Wife

To correctly sponsor your Husband or Wife you must complete Form I-130, Family Based Green Card for Husband or Wife.

READ MORE
READ MORE

Green Card for Child

To correctly sponsor your child you must complete Form I-130, Family Based Green Card for Child.

READ MORE
READ MORE

Green Card for Parents

To correctly sponsor your mother or father you must complete Form I-130, Family Based Green Card for Parents.

READ MORE
READ MORE

Green Card for Sibling

To correctly sponsor your brother or sister you must complete Form I-130, Family Based Green Card for Sibling.

READ MORE
READ MORE

What are the advantages included in my application?

Apply Computer

24 Hours Email support
24 Hours Personalized instructions
24 Hours Self-help software
24 Hours Helpful tips

Inter IMMI Services LLC is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy





© 2017 Inter IMMI Services LLC - All Rights Reserved.