FAQ

TThe path to becoming a U.S. citizen starts with being a permanent resident or Green Card holder. Applicants are required to be permanent residents (Green Card holders) before applying for U.S. citizenship, for at least 5 years. To become U.S. citizens, permanent residents are required to meet the eligibility requirements and complete and submit Form N-400, Application for U.S. Citizenship.

Becoming a U.S. citizen has many advantages over being a permanent resident. Some of these advantages include the right to vote, the right to an American passport, citizenship for children under the age of 18, many social benefits, and no risk of deportation.

Next Post Previous Post

is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy





© 2019 - All Rights Reserved.