FAQ

What documents do I need to prepare for Form N-400?

To become U.S. citizens, applicants must comply with the eligibility requirements set by U.S. law and also complete and submit Form N-400, Application for U.S. Citizenship. To correctly submit Form N-400, Application for U.S. Citizenship, applicants are required to submit additional documentation that will help identify them and confirm their status. Applicants must make sure to include all the necessary documentation required for this process before submitting their application. Incomplete applications may be delayed or rejected.

The required evidence to complete Form N-400 is:

  • A Photocopy, front and back, of the applicant's Green Card.
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s current legal marital status document (if applicable), e.g.; marriage certificate, divorce, annulment decree, or death certificate of former spouse.
  • Applicants who reside overseas must provide two identical color photographs of themselves taken recently.

Next Post Previous Post

is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy

© 2019 - All Rights Reserved.