FAQ

What are the eligibility requirements to become a U.S. Citizen?

Choosing to become a U.S. citizen is a very important decision as it will bring many advantages but also responsibilities. To become a U.S. citizen through the naturalization process, applicants are required to complete and submit Form N-400, application for U.S. Citizenship and must meet the eligibily requirements set by U.S. law.

The general eligibility requirements to become a U.S. citizen are:

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time you file Form N-400, Application for U.S. Citizenship
  • Be a permanent resident (have a Green Card) for at least 5 years.
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply. Students may apply for naturalization either where they go to school or where their family lives (if they are still financially dependent on their parents).
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Take an oath of allegiance to the United States.

Next Post Previous Post

is not a law firm and does not provide any legal services but general information and self-help services regarding immigration to the United States. This company is not a government website/agency/affiliate/representative. The US Citizens and Immigration Services have not endorsed this company. We do not represent any legal authority nor do we purport to act as legal counsel or advisor or any other form of legal representation. Our company provides a self-help software which provides detailed information regarding the process of how to correctly complete an immigration form and we only provide technical support in relation to the above. Therefore it is not a substitute for and does not replace legal advice. Clients will be able to request a refund, as long as they meet the requirements stated in the Refund Policy

© 2019 - All Rights Reserved.